Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Vindeby Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Vindeby
Alternative Name: Ravnsborg
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 3 km2
Number of Rows/Turbines: 1 x 5 turbines, 1 x 6 turbines
Location: Vindeby
Region: Lolland
Country: Denmark
Sea Name: Great Belt
GPS Latitude: 54.9684
GPS Longitude: 11.1322
Distance From Shore: 1.5-3 km
Water Depth: 2-6 m

Timeline & Track Records

Construction Start: 1990 - Offshore work started
First Power Generation: 1991 (September)
Commission Year: 1991 (September)
Developer: SEAS-NVE
Elkraft
Operator: DONG Energy
TSO: Energinet.dk
Estimated Project Cost: 10 mio €

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 4.95 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 11
Annual Estimated Production: 11.2 GWh/year
Annual Production: 8.8 GWh in 2012

Show previous years

8.70 GWh in 2011
9.58 GWh in 2010
9.78 GWh in 2009
11.06 GWh in 2008
11.39 GWh in 2007
8.25 GWh in 2006
10.31 GWh in 2005
11.61 GWh in 2004
9.80 GWh in 2003
10.29 GWh in 2002
9.75 GWh in 2001
11.90 GWh in 2000
8.37 GWh in 1999
9.38 GWh in 1998
11.16 GWh in 1997
8.82 GWh in 1996
11.04 GWh in 1995
10.96 GWh in 1994
11.78 GWh in 1993
10.70 GWh in 1992
3.99 GWh in 1991
Capacity Factor: 20.29 % in 2012

Show previous years

20.05 % in 2011
22.10 % in 2010
22.56 % in 2009
25.52 % in 2008
26.27 % in 2007
19.02 % in 2006
23.77 % in 2005
26.77 % in 2004
22.61 % in 2003
23.74 % in 2002
22.48 % in 2001
27.45 % in 2000
19.30 % in 1999
21.63 % in 1998
25.74 % in 1997
20.33 % in 1996
25.47 % in 1995
25.27 % in 1994
27.17 % in 1993
24.68 % in 1992

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 10 kV
Inter-Array Radials: 1 radial with 11 turbines
Power Frequency: 50 Hz

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Bonus Energy - Now Siemens Wind Power
Turbine Model: Bonus 450 kW/37
Number of Turbines: 11
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 0.45 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 419 watt
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 5 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 15 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 37 m
Rotor Area: 1075 m2
Rotor Speed (rated): 30 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 4.9 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 37.5 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 58.12 m/s
Blade Length: 17 m
Blade Root Chord (root diameter): 1.85 m
Blade Tip Chord: 0.45 m
Power Regulation: Stall
Blade Manufacturer: LM Wind Power
Blade Model - Name: LM17
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Gearbox Ratio: 1:50
Gearbox Stages: 3 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Splash/forced lubrication
Generator Type: Asynchronous
Generator Rated Power: 450 kW
Generator Number of Poles: 4 poles
Generator Rated Speed: 1500 rpm
Power Converter: None
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 690 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 10 kV
Yaw Gears - Number: 2
Nacelle Weight: 27.6 t
Top Head Mass: 32.5 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Weight: 20 t
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Gravity based
Number of Support Structures: 11
Support Structure Material: Concrete
Foundation Type: Gravity
Substructure Manufacturer: Monberg & Thorsen - Now MT Højgaard

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap