Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  Knowledge  >  Offshore Wind Farms Map  >  Datasheet

Prinses Amalia Windpark Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Prinses Amalia Windpark
Alternative Name: Princess Amalia Windpark, Q7
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 14 km2
Location: IJmuiden
Region: Velsen, Noord Holland
Country: Netherlands
Sea Name: North Sea
GPS Latitude: 52.5886
GPS Longitude: 4.2232
Distance From Shore: 23 km
Water Depth: 19-24 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 1999 (December) - Application submitted
2002 (February) - Project consented
Construction Start: 2006 (October) - Foundations
Commission Year: 2008 (June)
Developer: Q7 Holding - owned by Eneco (100%)
Installer Turbines: A2SEA
Installer Substructure: Van Oord
Installer Inter-Array Cables: Van Oord
Global Marine Systems
Installer Export Cables: Van Oord
Installer Offshore Substation: Van Oord
Operator: Eneco
TSO: TenneT (Netherlands)
Estimated Project Cost: 380 mio €

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 120 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 60
Annual Estimated Production: 435 GWh/year

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 22 kV / 150 kV / 380 kV
Inter-Array Cable Type: ABB 24 kV
Total Length: 45 km
Inter-Array Description: 60 individual 3-phase cables of 22 kV connecting the turbines with the substation
Transformers: 1 x 140 MVA
Electrical Components Supplier: ABB
Support Structure Type: Monopile
Foundation Type: Piled
Offshore Structure Manufacturer: Bladt Industries - Topside
Sif Group - Monopile
Offshore Structure Designer: Bladt Industries - Topside
Offshore Substation Description The offshore substation has 4 decks. Weight: 650 t. Dimensions: 20x11 m. 30 m above sea level
Export Cable Type: ABB 170 kV XLPE
Weight: 70 kg/m
Total Length: 28 km
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Export Cable Landfall: Wijk aan Zee, Velsen, Noord Holland (Netherlands)
Onshore Substation Location: Velsen-Noord, Velsen, Noord Holland (Netherlands)
Onshore Substation Description: 7 km 150 kV onshore cable (3 single core) connects the wind farm to the onshore substation

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Vestas Wind Systems
Turbine Model: Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Number of Turbines: 60
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 2 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 398 watt
Wind Class: IEC IA
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 4 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 16 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Operational Temperature: -30°C to 40°C
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 80 m
Rotor Area: 5027 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 10.8 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 16.7 rpm
Rotor Speed (max): 19.1 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 37 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 59 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 69.95 m/s
Blade Tip Speed (max): 80.01 m/s
Blade Length: 39 m
Blade Root Chord (root diameter): 3.5 m
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (hydraulic)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Gearbox Ratio: 1:100.5
Gearbox Stages: 2 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Forced oil lubrication
Generator Type: DFIG
Generator Rated Power: 2000 kW
Generator Number of Poles: 4 poles
Power Converter: Full scale
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 690/480 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 22 kV
Yaw Gears - Number: 4
Dimensions of Nacelle:  
Length: 10.4 m
Width: 3.4 m
Height: 5.4 m
Nacelle Weight: 78 t
Top Head Mass: 115 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Monopiles
Number of Support Structures: 30
Support Structure Material: Steel
Transition Piece Structure Description: Weight: 115 t. Concrete platform
Support Structure Description: Diameter: 4 m. Length: 54 m. Weight: 320 t
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The monopiles are driven 30 m into the seabed
Substructure Main Contractor: Van Oord
Substructure Manufacturer: Smulders - Monopiles and transition pieces

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap