Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Horns Rev 2 Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Horns Rev 2
Alternative Name: Horns Reef 2
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 33 km2
Number of Rows/Turbines: 13 x 7 turbines
Location: Blåvandshuk
Region: Esbjerg, Vestjylland
Country: Denmark
Sea Name: North Sea
GPS Latitude: 55.6008
GPS Longitude: 7.5825
Distance From Shore: 30 km
Water Depth: 9-17 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 2005 (August) - Preliminary studies
2007 (March) - Project approved
Construction Start: 2008 (May) - Foundations
First Power Generation: 2009 (March)
Commission Year: 2010 (January)
Developer: DONG Energy
Installer Turbines: A2SEA
Installer Substructure: A2SEA - Monopiles and transition pieces
Installer Inter-Array Cables: Visser & Smit Marine Contracting (VSMC) - Cable laying
Global Marine Systems - Cable burial
Installer Export Cables: JD-Contractor (Jydsk Dyk)
Installer Offshore Substation: Bonn & Mees Drijvende Bokken - Topside and jacket
A2SEA - Piling for jacket foundation
Operator: DONG Energy
TSO: Energinet.dk
Estimated Project Cost: 470 mio €

Wind & Waves

Average Wind Speed: 9.7 m/s at 62 m

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 209.3 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 91
Annual Production: 956.03 GWh in 2012

Show previous years

911.03 GWh in 2011
855.52 GWh in 2010
236.11 GWh in 2009
Capacity Factor: 52.14 % in 2012

Show previous years

49.69 % in 2011
46.66 % in 2010

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 33 kV / 150 kV / 400 kV
Inter-Array Radials: 6 radials with 14 turbines / 1 radial with 7 turbines
Inter-Array Cable Type: Nexans 34 kV XLPE
Total Length: 70 km
Support Structure Type: Jacket
Foundation Type: Piled
Offshore Structure Manufacturer: HSM Offshore - Topside and jacket foundation
Offshore Structure Designer: Rambøll - Topside and jacket foundation
Export Cable Type: Nexans 170 kV XLPE
Total Length: 42 km
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Onshore Substation Location: Endrup, Esbjerg, Vestjylland (Denmark)

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Siemens Wind Power
Turbine Model: Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Number of Turbines: 91
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 2.3 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 339 watt
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 4 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 13.5 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Power Curve Data:

Show power curve data

25.0 m/s - 2300 KW
24.0 m/s - 2300 KW
23.0 m/s - 2300 KW
22.0 m/s - 2300 KW
21.0 m/s - 2300 KW
20.0 m/s - 2300 KW
19.0 m/s - 2300 KW
18.0 m/s - 2300 KW
17.0 m/s - 2300 KW
16.0 m/s - 2300 KW
15.0 m/s - 2300 KW
14.0 m/s - 2300 KW
13.0 m/s - 2299 KW
12.0 m/s - 2297 KW
11.0 m/s - 2223 KW
10.0 m/s - 1835 KW
9.0 m/s - 1350 KW
8.0 m/s - 941 KW
7.0 m/s - 625 KW
6.0 m/s - 385 KW
5.0 m/s - 212 KW
4.0 m/s - 98 KW
3.0 m/s - 0 KW
2.0 m/s - 0 KW
1.0 m/s - 0 KW
0.0 m/s - 0 KW
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 93 m
Rotor Area: 6793 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 6 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 16 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 52 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 68 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 77.91 m/s
Blade Tip Height (above MSL): 114.5 m
Blade Length: 45 m
Blade Root Chord (root diameter): 3.5 m
Blade Tip Chord: 0.8 m
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (hydraulic)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Main Bearing: Spherical roller bearing
Gearbox Ratio: 1:91
Gearbox Stages: 3 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Splash/forced lubrication
Generator Type: Asynchronous
Generator Rated Power: 2300 kW
Power Converter: Full scale
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 690 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 33 kV
Yaw Gears - Number: 8
Nacelle Weight: 82 t
Top Head Mass: 134 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Monopiles
Number of Support Structures: 91
Support Structure Material: Steel
Transition Piece Structure Description: Diameter: 4.2 m. Length: 17 m (13 m above sea level). The TP is grouted to the MP and to a concrete access platform
Support Structure Description: Diameter: 3.9 m. Length: 28-40 m
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The monopiles are driven into seabed
Scour Protection: A layer of stones is used
Substructure Main Contractor: Aarsleff/Bilfinger Berger (ABJV)
Substructure Manufacturer: Bladt Industries - Monopiles and transition pieces

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap