Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Egmond aan Zee Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Egmond aan Zee
Alternative Name: Offshore Windpark Egmond aan Zee (OWEZ)
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 27 km2
Location: Egmond aan Zee
Region: Bergen
Country: Netherlands
Sea Name: North Sea
GPS Latitude: 52.6055
GPS Longitude: 4.4206
Distance From Shore: 10-18 km
Water Depth: 18 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 1997 (September) - Feasibility study
2001 - Tender
2001 (December) - Project awarded/tender won by Nuon and Shell
2006 (May) - Project consented
Construction Start: 2006 (April) - Foundations
First Power Generation: 2006 (October)
Commission Year: 2007
Developer: NordzeeWind (NZW) - owned by Nuon (50%), Shell Renewables (50%)
Installer Turbines: A2SEA
Ballast Nedam
Installer Substructure: Ballast Nedam - Monopiles and transition pieces
Densit - Grouting
Installer Inter-Array Cables: Oceanteam
Global Marine Systems
Installer Export Cables: Oceanteam
Operator: Nuon
TSO: TenneT (Netherlands)
Total Project Cost: 217.7 mio €

Wind & Waves

Average Wind Speed: 8.5 m/s at 70 m
Wave Height - Max: 11.7 m (Hmax, 100 years)

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 108 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 36

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 34 kV / 150 kV
Inter-Array Radials: 3 radials with 12 turbines
Inter-Array Cable Type: Prysmian 36 kV / Prysmian 36 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 120 mm2 / 3 x 300 mm2
Total Length: 27 km
Export Cable Type: 3 x Prysmian 36 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 500 mm2 (Cu)
Length: 15 km
Total Length: 45 km
Total Weight: 1500 kg
Burial Depth: 1.5-3 m
Export Cable Description: Three 34 kV export cables from each of the turbines in section A, B and C closest to shore connect the wind farm to the onshore substation
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Export Cable Landfall: IJmuiden harbour, Velsen (Netherlands)
Onshore Substation Location: Wijk aan Zee, Velsen (Netherlands)

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Vestas Wind Systems
Turbine Model: Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Number of Turbines: 36
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 3 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 472 watt
Wind Class: IEC IA
Design Life: 20 years
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 3.5 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 15 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Operational Temperature: -30°C to 40°C
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 90 m
Rotor Area: 6362 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 8.6 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 16.1 rpm
Rotor Speed (max): 18.4 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 39.8 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 70 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 75.87 m/s
Blade Tip Speed (max): 86.71 m/s
Blade Tip Height (above MSL): 115 m
Blade Length: 44 m
Blade Max Chord (max width): 3.5 m
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (hydraulic)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Gearbox Ratio: 1:104
Gearbox Stages: 2 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Forced oil lubrication
Generator Type: DFIG
Generator Rated Power: 3000 kW
Generator Number of Poles: 4 poles
Power Converter: Full scale
Power Converter Location: Nacelle
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 1000/400 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 33 kV
Transformer Location: Nacelle
Yaw Gears - Number: 6
Dimensions of Nacelle:  
Length: 9.65 m
Width: 3.85 m
Height: 4 m
Nacelle Weight: 91 t
Top Head Mass: 130.8 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Height: 53 m
Weight: 94 t
Structure Description: Diameter: 4 m
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Monopiles
Number of Support Structures: 36
Support Structure Material: Steel
Transition Piece Structure Description: Diameter: 4,3 m. Length: 27 m (13 m above sea level, 7 m is lowered into the monopile, 20 m is extending the monopile). Steel weight: 147 t. Grouting layer 10 cm thick and 7 m high
Support Structure Description: Diameter: 4,6 m. Thickness: 50-60 mm. Length: 40-50 m (average 45 m). Weight: approx. 250 t (steel: 230 t)
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The monopiles are driven approx. 30 m into the seabed
Scour Protection: A rock layer of 1.5-2 m thick is used to protect the foundations from errosion. A total of 50.000 t stones were used, eg. 1500 t per monopile (25 m x 1,8 m)
Substructure Manufacturer: Bladt Industries - Monopiles and transition pieces
Substructure Designer: Ballast Nedam

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap