Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Donghai Bridge 1 Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Donghai Bridge 1
Alternative Name: East China Sea Bridge 1
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 14 km2
Location: Yangshan Deepwater Harbour
Region: Shanghai
Country: China
Sea Name: Shanghai Sea
GPS Latitude: 31.7666
GPS Longitude: 121.9833
Distance From Shore: 8-13 km
Water Depth: 10 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 2007 (November) - Feasibility study
Construction Start: 2008 (July) - Foundations
First Power Generation: 2009 (September)
Commission Year: 2010 (June)
Developer: Shanghai Donghai Wind Power
Installer Turbines: CCCC Third Harbour Engineering
Operator: Shanghai Donghai Wind Power
TSO: East China Power Grid (ECPG)
Total Project Cost: 258 mio €

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 102 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 34
Annual Estimated Production: 267.629 GWh/year

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 35 kV / 110 kV
Inter-Array Cable Type: Qingdao Hanhe Cable 35 kV
Export Cable Type: Zhongtian Technologies (ZTT) 35 kV
Total Length: 78 km
Power Frequency: 60 Hz
Onshore Substation Location: Donghai Bridge onshore substation, Shanghai (China)
Onshore Substation Description: The 35/110 kV step-up substation is located onshore and connected to the ECPG through a 110/220 kV substation further onshore

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Sinovel Wind
Turbine Model: Sinovel SL3000/90
Number of Turbines: 34
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 3 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 458 watt
Wind Class: IEC IA
Design Life: 26 years
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 3.5 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 13 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 91.3 m
Rotor Area: 6547 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 7.5 rpm
Rotor Speed (max): 17.6 rpm
Hub Height (above MSL): 90 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 84.14 m/s
Power Regulation: Individual controlled pitch system
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Gearbox Stages: 2 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Generator Type: DFIG
Generator Rated Power: 3000 kW
Power Converter: Rotor
Power Frequency: 60 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 690 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 35 kV
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Gravity based
Number of Support Structures: 34
Support Structure Material: Concrete
Foundation Type: Gravity

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap