Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Belwind 1 Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Belwind 1
Alternative Name: Bligh Bank 1
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 17 km2
Location: Zeebrugge
Region: Vlaanderen
Country: Belgium
Sea Name: North Sea
GPS Latitude: 51.6691
GPS Longitude: 2.8015
Distance From Shore: 46 km
Water Depth: 20-37 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 2006 (April) - Concession application submitted
Construction Start: 2009 (August) - Foundations
First Power Generation: 2010 (October)
Commission Year: 2010 (December)
Developer: Belwind - owned by Groep Colruyt, Participatie Maatschappij Vlaanderen (PMV), SHV Holdings, Meewind, Rabobank
Installer Turbines: Jack Up Barges
Installer Substructure: Ballast Nedam - Monopiles and transition pieces
Installer Inter-Array Cables: Van Oord - Cable laying
Global Marine Systems - Burial
Installer Export Cables: Nexans
Installer Offshore Substation: SMIT - Topside
Ballast Nedam - Foundation
Van Oord - Transition piece
Operator: Belwind
TSO: Elia
Total Project Cost: 614 mio €

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 165 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 55
Annual Estimated Production: 550 GWh/year

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 33 kV / 150 kV / 150 kV
Inter-Array Radials: 5 radials with 10 turbines / 1 radial with 5 turbines
Inter-Array Cable Type: Parker Scanrope 33 kV
Transformers: 200 MVA
Electrical Components Supplier: Fabricom GDF Suez
Support Structure Type: Monopile
Foundation Type: Piled
Offshore Structure Manufacturer: Iemants - Topside. Part of Smulders
Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk (EEW) - Monopile
Offshore Structure Designer: Iemants - Topside. Part of Smulders



Offshore Substation Description Weight 1100 t, five decks of 375 m2 each
Export Cable Type: Nexans 170 kV / Nexans 170 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 500 mm2 (Cu) / 3 x 630 mm2 (Cu)
Weight: 80 kg/m / 80 kg/m
Export Cable Description: Diameter: 30 cm
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Export Cable Landfall: Zeebrugge beach, Vlaanderen (Belgium)
Onshore Substation Location: Zeebrugge, Vlaanderen (Belgium)
Onshore Substation Description: The submarine export cable is extended with a 3 km onshore cable (3 x 1 x 1200 mm2 Al) from the beach to the onshore substation

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Vestas Wind Systems
Turbine Model: Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Number of Turbines: 55
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 3 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 472 watt
Wind Class: IEC IA
Design Life: 20 years
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 3.5 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 15 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Operational Temperature: -30°C to 40°C
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 90 m
Rotor Area: 6362 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 8.6 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 16.1 rpm
Rotor Speed (max): 18.4 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 39.8 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 72 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 75.87 m/s
Blade Tip Speed (max): 86.71 m/s
Blade Tip Height (above MSL): 117 m
Blade Length: 44 m
Blade Max Chord (max width): 3.5 m
Weight pr. Blade: 7 t
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (hydraulic)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Gearbox Ratio: 1:104
Gearbox Stages: 2 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Forced oil lubrication
Generator Type: DFIG
Generator Rated Power: kW
Generator Number of Poles: 4 poles
Power Converter: Rotor
Power Converter Location: Nacelle
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 1000/400 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 33 kV
Transformer Location: Nacelle
Yaw Gears - Number: 6
Dimensions of Nacelle:  
Length: 9.65 m
Width: 3.65 m
Height: 4 m
Nacelle Weight: 91 t
Top Head Mass: 130.8 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Height: 54 m
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Monopiles
Number of Support Structures: 55
Support Structure Material: Steel
Transition Piece Structure Description: Diameter: 4.3 m. Height: 25 m (17 m above sea level). Weight: 120 t. Overlap with monopile: 7 m - grouted with 6.5 m3 of concrete
Support Structure Description: Diameter: 5 m. Thickness: 7 cm. Length without TP: 50-72 m. Length with TP: 65-90 m. Weight: 300-550 t. Installed with max 0.3 degrees off plumb
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The monopiles are driven 35 m into the seabed
Substructure Main Contractor: Van Oord
Substructure Manufacturer: Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk (EEW) - Monopiles
Bladt Industries - Transition pieces
Substructure Designer: Rambøll

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap