Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  

Beatrice Demonstration Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Beatrice Demonstration
Alternative Name: Beatrice Wind Farm Demonstrator Project, BOWL
Development Status: Commissioned
Number of Rows/Turbines: 1 x 2 turbines
Location: Inverness
Region: Moray Firth, Scotland
Country: United Kingdom
Sea Name: North Sea
GPS Latitude: 58.0981
GPS Longitude: -3.0784
Distance From Shore: 23 km
Water Depth: 45 m
Generel Note: The Beatrice demonstrator project was part of the EU-funded FP6-program Distant Offshore Windfarms with No Visual Impact in Deepwater (DOWNVInD)

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 2005 (May) - Project consented
Construction Start: 2006 (July) - WTG A installation started
Commission Year: 2007 (August)
Developer: Talisman Energy
SSE Renewables
Installer Turbines: Scaldis Salvage & Marine Contractors
Installer Substructure: Scaldis Salvage & Marine Contractors
Installer Inter-Array Cables: Global Marine Systems
Installer Export Cables: Global Marine Systems
Operator: SSE Renewables
TSO: National Grid
Total Project Cost: 41.5 mio €

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 10 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 2
Annual Production: 21.34 GWh in 2012

Show previous years

30.23 GWh in 2011
21.68 GWh in 2010
Capacity Factor: 24.36 % in 2012

Show previous years

34.51 % in 2011
24.75 % in 2010

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 33 kV / 132 kV
Inter-Array Radials: 1 radial with 2 turbines
Inter-Array Cable Type: JDR Cables 33 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 70 mm2 (Cu)
Total Length: 0.97 km
Burial Depth: 1 m
Inter-Array Description: The inter-array cable between the two turbines are 900 m long and has a diameter of 10 cm
Export Cable Type: JDR Cables 33 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 70 mm2 (Cu)
Total Length: 1.92 km
Export Cable Description: The two turbines are connected through a 1900 m export cable (10 cm diameter) from WTG A to the nearby Beatrice Alpha Oil Platform, which is already linked through a 33 kV cable to the onshore grid
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Onshore Substation Location: Dunbeath, Scotland (United Kingdom)

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: REpower Systems
Turbine Model: REpower 5M
Number of Turbines: 2
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 5 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 401 watt
Wind Class: IEC IB
Design Life: 20 years
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 3.5 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 14 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 126 m
Rotor Area: 12469 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 7.7 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 12.1 rpm
Rotor Speed (max): 13.915 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 125 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 87 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 79.83 m/s
Blade Tip Speed (max): 91.80 m/s
Blade Tip Height (above MSL): 148 m
Blade Length: 61.5 m
Weight pr. Blade: 17.5 t
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (electric)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Main Bearing: 1 x CARB roller bearing / 1 x Spherical roller bearing
Gearbox Ratio: 1:97
Gearbox Stages: 2 planetary stages, 2 spur stages
Generator Type: DFIG
Generator Rated Power: 5075 kW
Generator Number of Poles: 6 poles
Power Converter: Rotor
Power Converter Location: Nacelle
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 950/660 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 33 kV
Transformer Location: Nacelle
Yaw Brake Type: Hydraulic
Nacelle Weight: 305 t
Top Head Mass: 430 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Height: 59 m
Weight: 225 t
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Jackets
Number of Support Structures: 2
Support Structure Material: Steel
Support Structure Description: Weight: 760 t incl. associated equipment
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The support structures are a four-legged steel jacket which will be fixed to the seabed using four piles driven 44 m into the seabed. Piles weights 120 t each
Substructure Manufacturer: Burntisland Fabrications (BiFab)

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap