Search

Offshore Wind Statistics

Commissioned Sites by Developer/Owner

Operator Sites
DONG Energy 14
Vattenfall 7
E.ON 4

Comissioned Sites by turbine manufacturer

Turbine Manufacturer Sites
Siemens Wind Power 18
Vestas Wind Systems 16.83
Bonus Energy 4.83

Installed Capacity by Country

Country MW %
United Kingdom 3,309.2 59.2
Denmark 1,271.05 22.74
Netherlands 246.8 4.42

Installed Capacity by commissioned site

Site MW
London Array 1 630
Greater Gabbard 504
Anholt 399.6

Installed Capacity by Operator

Operator MW %
DONG Energy 2,192.85 39.23
Vattenfall 830.9 14.87
SSE Renewables 514 9.2

Installed Capacity & Number of Turbines by turbine manufacturer

Manufacturer
Model
MW %
Siemens Wind Power
Siemens SWT-3.6-107
Siemens SWT-3.6-120
Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Siemens SWT-2.3-101
Siemens SWT-2.3-82 VS
3,403.5
1,551.6
1,224
575
50.6
2.3
60.89
27.76
21.9
10.29
0.91
0.04
Vestas Wind Systems
Vestas V90-3.0 MW
Vestas V80-2.0 MW
Vestas V39-500 kW
Vestas V66-2.0 MW
Vestas V47-660 kW
1,393.32
957
426
5
4
1.32
24.93
17.12
7.62
0.09
0.07
0.02
Bonus Energy
Bonus 2.3 MW/82
Bonus 2.0 MW/76
Bonus 450 kW/37
245.05
200.1
40
4.95
4.38
3.58
0.72
0.09
You are here: lorc.dk  >  Knowledge  >  Offshore Wind Farms Map  >  Datasheet

Baltic 1 Offshore Wind Farm

General Information

Official Name: Baltic 1
Alternative Name: EnBW Baltic 1
Development Status: Commissioned
Area of Wind Farm: 7 km2
Location: Darß/Zingst Peninsula
Region: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Country: Germany
Sea Name: Baltic Sea
GPS Latitude: 54.6093
GPS Longitude: 12.6512
Distance From Shore: 16 km
Water Depth: 16-19 m

Timeline & Track Records

Project Start: 2001 (July) - Application submitted
2006 (April) - Project consented
Construction Start: 2009 (July) - Onshore preparation
2010 (May) - Foundations
First Power Generation: 2011 (April)
Commission Year: 2011 (May)
Developer: EnBW Baltic 1 - owned by Energie Baden-Württemberg (EnBW) (50%), 19 ultilities (50%)
Installer Turbines: A2SEA
Installer Substructure: A2SEA - Monopiles and transition pieces
Peter Madsen Rederi (PM) - Scour protection
Installer Inter-Array Cables: JD-Contractor (Jydsk Dyk)
Installer Export Cables: JD-Contractor (Jydsk Dyk)
Installer Offshore Substation: Bonn & Mees Drijvende Bokken - Topside and transition piece
A2SEA - Monopile
Operator: Energie Baden-Württemberg (EnBW)
TSO: 50Hertz
Estimated Project Cost: 200 mio €

Wind & Waves

Average Wind Speed: 9 m/s at 67 m

Production & Performance

Total Installed Capacity: 48.3 MW
Total Number of Turbines: 21
Annual Estimated Production: 185 GWh/year
Annual Production: 124.95 GWh in 2011

Substations, Inter-Array & Export Cables

Transmission Type: MVAC / HVAC / HVAC
Operating Voltage Level: 30 kV / 150 kV / 380 kV
Inter-Array Cable Type: NKT Cables 30 kV / NKT Cables 30 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 120 mm2 (Cu) / 3 x 240 mm2 (Cu)
Total Length: 21 km
Electrical Components Supplier: ABB
Support Structure Type: Monopile
Foundation Type: Piled
Offshore Structure Manufacturer: WeserWind - Topside
Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk (EEW) - Monopile
Offshore Structure Designer: Ballast Nedam
Offshore Substation Description Substation Platform: 22 m x 30 m x 16 m, weight 900 t. Substructure weight 275 t. Monopile: Length 30 m, max diameter 5.3 m, weight 250 t. TP with ice cone: Length 31 m, diameter 5.7 m, weight approx. 1000 t. Export Cable: 0.3 m diameter
Export Cable Type: NKT Cables 150 kV
Conductor Size: 3 x 120 mm2 (Cu)
Total Length: 61 km
Burial Depth: 1.5 m
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Onshore Substation Location: Barhöft, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (Germany)

Turbine, Tower & Substructure

Turbine:  
Turbine Manufacturer: Siemens Wind Power
Turbine Model: Siemens SWT-2.3-93
Number of Turbines: 21
Rated Power pr. Turbine: 2.3 MW
Estimated Watt pr. Rotor m2: 339 watt
Wind Class: IEC IA
Operational:  
Cut-in Wind Speed: 4 m/s
Rated Wind Speed: 13.5 m/s
Cut-out Wind Speed: 25 m/s
Power Curve Data:

Show power curve data

25.0 m/s - 2300 KW
24.0 m/s - 2300 KW
23.0 m/s - 2300 KW
22.0 m/s - 2300 KW
21.0 m/s - 2300 KW
20.0 m/s - 2300 KW
19.0 m/s - 2300 KW
18.0 m/s - 2300 KW
17.0 m/s - 2300 KW
16.0 m/s - 2300 KW
15.0 m/s - 2300 KW
14.0 m/s - 2300 KW
13.0 m/s - 2299 KW
12.0 m/s - 2297 KW
11.0 m/s - 2223 KW
10.0 m/s - 1835 KW
9.0 m/s - 1350 KW
8.0 m/s - 941 KW
7.0 m/s - 625 KW
6.0 m/s - 385 KW
5.0 m/s - 212 KW
4.0 m/s - 98 KW
3.0 m/s - 0 KW
2.0 m/s - 0 KW
1.0 m/s - 0 KW
0.0 m/s - 0 KW
Rotor & Hub:  
Rotor Type: 3-bladed, horisontal axis
Rotor Position: Upwind
Rotor Diameter: 93 m
Rotor Area: 6793 m2
Rotor Speed (min): 6 rpm
Rotor Speed (rated): 16 rpm
Rotor Weight (incl. hub): 60 t
Hub Height (above MSL): 67 m
Blade Tip Speed (rated): 77.91 m/s
Blade Tip Height (above MSL): 125 m
Blade Length: 45 m
Blade Root Chord (root diameter): 3.5 m
Blade Tip Chord: 0.8 m
Power Regulation: Pitch regulated with variable speed (Hydraulic)
Nacelle:  
Drive Train Type: High speed
Main Bearing: Spherical roller bearing
Gearbox Ratio: 1:91
Gearbox Stages: 3 planetary stages, 1 helical stage
Gearbox Lubrication: Splash/forced lubrication
Generator Type: Asynchronous
Generator Rated Power: 2300 kW
Power Converter: Full scale
Power Frequency: 50 Hz
Turbine Voltage Level: 690 V
Transformer Voltage Level: 30 kV
Yaw Gears - Number: 8
Nacelle Weight: 82 t
Top Head Mass: 142 t
Tower:  
Structure Type: Tubular
Structure Material: Steel
Weight: 158 t
Substructure:  
Structure Type: Monopiles
Number of Support Structures: 21
Support Structure Material: Steel
Transition Piece Structure Description: Diameter: 4.2-4.6 m. Length: 27. Weight: 250 t
Support Structure Description: Diameter: 4.3 m. Length: approx. 37 m. Weight: 215 t
Foundation Type: Piled
Foundation Structure Description: The foundational depth is 20 m into the seabed
Scour Protection: A protective layer of rocks around the foundations is used
Substructure Manufacturer: Erndtebrücker Eisenwerk (EEW) - Monopiles and transition pieces

Resources

 

Copyright and rights © 2011  -  Disclaimer
lorc.dk    Contact    Print    Sitemap